# Jarrow and Gateshead East

The north east of the North East. About 96,549 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 42 square kilometres.

Kate Osborne has been the Labour MP for Jarrow and Gateshead East since July 2024. They won by 8,964 votes on a 52.3% turnout.

Constituency. Code E14001307. In: [North East](https://openindex.co.uk/north-east)

## MP and the 2024 result

Kate Osborne has been the Labour MP for Jarrow and Gateshead East since July 2024.
They won by 8,964 votes on a 52.3% turnout.

MP: [Kate Osborne](https://members.parliament.uk/member/4783) (Labour).

### General election, 4 July 2024: Jarrow and Gateshead East

| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Kate Osborne (elected) | Labour | 18,856 | 51.3% |
| Lynda Alexander | Reform UK | 9,892 | 26.9% |
| Jack Gebhard | Conservative | 3,354 | 9.1% |
| Nic Cook | Green Party | 2,384 | 6.5% |
| Jamie Rickelton | Liberal Democrat | 1,740 | 4.7% |
| Mark Conway | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 502 | 1.4% |

Electorate 70,272. Turnout 52.3%. Majority 8,964 (24.4%). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. https://electionresults.parliament.uk/elections/3559

MP as of 18 October 2026. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

## Key figures

- **Majority, 2024 general election: 24.4%** (July 2024). The winner in Jarrow and Gateshead East had a majority of 24.4% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024 (House of Commons Library). Joint 143rd largest majority of 650. Source: UK Parliament election results, July 2024. Published 4 July 2024. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east#f-ge2024-majority
- **Turnout, 2024 general election: 52.3%** (July 2024). Turnout in Jarrow and Gateshead East at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 52.3% (House of Commons Library). Joint 100th lowest turnout of 650. Source: UK Parliament election results, July 2024. Published 4 July 2024. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east#f-ge2024-turnout
- **Population: 93,837** (2021). Jarrow and Gateshead East had 93,837 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 111th least populated of 650. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 77%** (2022). About 77% of people in Jarrow and Gateshead East live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east#f-radon-affected-share

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by constituency](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E14001307) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 77% of people in Jarrow and Gateshead East live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Average house price by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-prices?place=E14001307) (UK House Price Index · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of South Tyneside, where most of this constituency lies. The outline is Jarrow and Gateshead East.
- [Crime and ASB by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E14001307) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of South Tyneside, where most of this constituency lies. The outline is Jarrow and Gateshead East.
- [Population by constituency](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E14001307) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Jarrow and Gateshead East had 93,837 usual residents at the census.

## How Jarrow and Gateshead East compares

Each constituency against every other constituency the measure covers.

| Measure | Jarrow and Gateshead East | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Majority, 2024 general election | 24.4% | joint 143rd largest majority | 650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024 |
| Turnout, 2024 general election | 52.3% | joint 100th lowest turnout | 650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024 |
| Population | 93,837 | 111th least populated | 650 constituencies, UK · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 77% | joint 175th most people in radon Affected Areas | 650 constituencies, UK · 2022 |

## What is the population of Jarrow and Gateshead East?

Jarrow and Gateshead East had 93,837 usual residents at the census.
Jarrow and Gateshead East is the 111th least populated of 650 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of South Tyneside

Most of Jarrow and Gateshead East lies in South Tyneside. These figures are published for the whole of South Tyneside, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Jarrow and Gateshead East itself. [See South Tyneside](https://openindex.co.uk/south-tyneside)

- **Average house price: £160,518** (August 2026). South Tyneside’s average house price was £160,518 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.5% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £33,739** (2025). Full-time workers living in South Tyneside earned a median of £33,739 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 28th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 4.8×** (2025). A home in South Tyneside costs 4.8 times local full-time pay. Joint 37th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 31.1** (2025). South Tyneside has a deprivation score of 31.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 31st most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Jarrow and Gateshead East in brief

The winner in Jarrow and Gateshead East had a majority of 24.4% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
Turnout in Jarrow and Gateshead East at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 52.3%.
Jarrow and Gateshead East had 93,837 usual residents at the census.
About 77% of people in Jarrow and Gateshead East live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

## About

- Type: Constituency
- Code: E14001307
- Council: [South Tyneside †](https://openindex.co.uk/south-tyneside)
- Region: [North East](https://openindex.co.uk/north-east)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 42.25 km²
- People, mid-2024: 96,549*
- Wards: 11
- Middle areas: 13
- Neighbourhoods: 62
- Output areas: 335

* People: worked out by Open Index from neighbourhood estimates, shared out by where people lived at the census (by area in Northern Ireland). This area's edges do not follow neighbourhood edges, so the figure is close but not exact.
† Best fit: the council this constituency mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow it.

## Next door

[South Shields](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/south-shields), [Washington and Gateshead South](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/washington-and-gateshead-south), [Gateshead Central and Whickham](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/gateshead-central-and-whickham)

## Similar places

Constituencies with the closest mix of age and density. [Norwich North](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/norwich-north), [Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/ruislip-northwood-and-pinner), [Eastleigh](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/eastleigh), [Liverpool Garston](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/liverpool-garston), [Sheffield South East](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/sheffield-south-east), [Stoke-on-Trent North](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/stoke-on-trent-north).

## Latest updates for Jarrow and Gateshead East

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E14001307

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east#f-ge2024-majority.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508848. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/jarrow-and-gateshead-east
