# Pittville & Fairview

East Cheltenham. 9,834 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.6 square kilometres.

Pittville & Fairview had 9,545 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). The median price paid for a home in Pittville & Fairview was £315,000 in 2025.

Middle area. Code E02004607. In: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west) › [Cheltenham](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £315,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Pittville & Fairview was £315,000 in 2025. Joint 3,198th most expensive of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 9,545** (2021). Pittville & Fairview had 9,545 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 1,565th most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 95%** (2022). About 95% of people in Pittville & Fairview live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 92.9%** (January 2026). In Pittville & Fairview, 92.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02004607) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 95% of people in Pittville & Fairview live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02004607) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 242 homes were sold in Pittville & Fairview in 2025.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02004607) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Pittville & Fairview had 9,545 usual residents at the census.
- [Deprivation score by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-score-england?place=E02004607) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Cheltenham. The outline is Pittville & Fairview.

## Recorded crime in Pittville & Fairview


Gloucestershire Constabulary supplied no data to police.uk from February to August 2026, so there is no figure for this period.

## How Pittville & Fairview compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Pittville & Fairview | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £315,000 | 7th cheapest | 15 middle areas, Cheltenham · 2025 |
| Population | 9,545 | 4th most populated | 15 middle areas, Cheltenham · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 95% | joint 4th most people in radon Affected Areas | 15 middle areas, Cheltenham · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 92.9% | 8th highest | 15 middle areas, Cheltenham · Jan 2026 |

## What is the population of Pittville & Fairview?

Pittville & Fairview had 9,545 usual residents at the census.
Pittville & Fairview is the joint 1,565th most populated of 9,448 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of Cheltenham

These figures are published for the whole of Cheltenham, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Cheltenham and not Pittville & Fairview alone. [See Cheltenham](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham)

- **Average house price: £328,178** (August 2026). Cheltenham’s average house price was £328,178 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 0.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £41,399** (2025). Full-time workers living in Cheltenham earned a median of £41,399 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 111th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.9×** (2025). A home in Cheltenham costs 7.9 times local full-time pay. Joint 135th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 13.0** (2025). Cheltenham has a deprivation score of 13.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 62nd least deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Pittville & Fairview in brief

The median price paid for a home in Pittville & Fairview was £315,000 in 2025.
Pittville & Fairview had 9,545 usual residents at the census.
About 95% of people in Pittville & Fairview live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Pittville & Fairview, 92.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02004607
- Ward: [All Saints †](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/ward/all-saints)
- Constituency: [Cheltenham †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/cheltenham)
- Council: [Cheltenham](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham)
- Region: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 1.62 km²
- People, mid-2024: 9,834*
- Neighbourhoods: 6
- Output areas: 39

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[St Paul's](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/st-pauls), [Oakley](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/oakley), [Battledown & Charlton Kings](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/battledown-and-charlton-kings), [Lansdown & Montpellier](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/lansdown-and-montpellier), [Prestbury & Racecourse](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/prestbury-and-racecourse), [Charlton Park](https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/charlton-park)

## Latest updates for Pittville & Fairview

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02004607

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/cheltenham/pittville-and-fairview
