# Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings

North west Charnwood. 13,360 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 7.7 square kilometres.

Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings had 12,655 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02005346. In: [East Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/east-midlands) › [Charnwood](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £180,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings was £180,000 in 2025. Joint 1,036th cheapest of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 12,655** (2021). Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings had 12,655 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 151st most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 0%** (2022). About 0% of people in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 97.6%** (January 2026). In Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings, 97.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas#place=E02005346) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 0% of people in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year#place=E02005346) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 113 homes were sold in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime#place=E02005346) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population#place=E02005346) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings had 12,655 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings at a rate of 164.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 79.7 per 1,000 people across Charnwood.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 713 |
| Other crime | 388 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 336 |
| Shoplifting | 294 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 177 |
| Vehicle crime | 102 |
| Burglary | 88 |
| Drug offences | 60 |
| Robbery | 27 |
| Theft from the person | 16 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £180,000 | cheapest | 22 middle areas, Charnwood · 2025 |
| Population | 12,655 | most populated | 22 middle areas, Charnwood · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 0% | joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas | 22 middle areas, Charnwood · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 97.6% | 9th highest | 22 middle areas, Charnwood · Jan 2026 |

## Is Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings at a rate of 164.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 79.7 per 1,000 people across Charnwood.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 180 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (713), other crime (388) and anti-social behaviour (336).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Charnwood

These figures are published for the whole of Charnwood, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Charnwood and not Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings alone. [See Charnwood](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood)

- **Average house price: £270,351** (August 2026). Charnwood’s average house price was £270,351 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 0.4% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £38,078** (2025). Full-time workers living in Charnwood earned a median of £38,078 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 162nd lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.1×** (2025). A home in Charnwood costs 7.1 times local full-time pay. Joint 167th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 13.3** (2025). Charnwood has a deprivation score of 13.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). 69th least deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings in brief

The median price paid for a home in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings was £180,000 in 2025.
Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings had 12,655 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings, 97.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02005346
- Ward: [Loughborough East †](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/ward/loughborough-east)
- Constituency: [Loughborough †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/loughborough)
- Council: [Charnwood](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood)
- Region: [East Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/east-midlands)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 7.71 km²
- People, mid-2024: 13,360*
- Neighbourhoods: 7
- Output areas: 39

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Wymeswold, Rearsby & Cossington](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/wymeswold-rearsby-and-cossington), [East Leake](https://openindex.co.uk/rushcliffe/east-leake), [Loughborough - Shelthorpe & Woodthorpe](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-shelthorpe-and-woodthorpe), [Loughborough Storer & Queen's Park](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-storer-and-queens-park), [Loughborough Dishley & Hathern](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-dishley-and-hathern), [Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle](https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/quorn-and-mountsorrel-castle)

## Latest updates for Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02005346

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.11. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/charnwood/loughborough-lemyngton-and-hastings
