# Broadland 002F

North west Broadland. 1,232 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.9 square kilometres.

Broadland 002F had 1,283 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01026548. In: [East of England](https://openindex.co.uk/east-of-england) › [Broadland](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 11.1** (2025). Broadland 002F has a deprivation score of 11.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 10,033rd least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £313,750** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Broadland 002F was £313,750 in 2025. Joint 14,495th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,283** (2021). Broadland 002F had 1,283 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 14,155th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 46.9%** (January 2026). In Broadland 002F, 46.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01026548) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Broadland 002F is in decile 7.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01026548) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 26 homes were sold in Broadland 002F in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01026548) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 2 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Broadland 002F in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01026548) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Broadland 002F had 1,283 usual residents at the census.

## How Broadland 002F compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Broadland 002F | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 11.1 | 39th least deprived | 85 neighbourhoods, Broadland · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £313,750 | 40th most expensive | 85 neighbourhoods, Broadland · 2025 |
| Population | 1,283 | 12th least populated | 85 neighbourhoods, Broadland · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 46.9% | 11th lowest | 85 neighbourhoods, Broadland · Jan 2026 |

## Is Broadland 002F safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Broadland 002F at a rate of 21.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 34.2 per 1,000 people across Reepham, Cawston & Lenwade.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 2 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Broadland 002F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (12), other crime (6) and anti-social behaviour (3).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Broadland

These figures are published for the whole of Broadland, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Broadland and not Broadland 002F alone. [See Broadland](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland)

- **Average house price: £313,806** (August 2026). Broadland’s average house price was £313,806 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £38,195** (2025). Full-time workers living in Broadland earned a median of £38,195 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 166th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 8.2×** (2025). A home in Broadland costs 8.2 times local full-time pay. Joint 120th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 139,652** (2025). Broadland’s population was an estimated 139,652 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 1.3% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Broadland 002F in brief

Broadland 002F has a deprivation score of 11.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Broadland 002F was £313,750 in 2025.
Broadland 002F had 1,283 usual residents at the census.
In Broadland 002F, 46.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01026548
- Middle area: [Reepham, Cawston & Lenwade](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/reepham-cawston-and-lenwade)
- Ward: [Reepham †](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/ward/reepham)
- Postcode district: [NR10 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/nr10)
- Postcode area: [NR †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/nr)
- Constituency: [Broadland and Fakenham †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/broadland-and-fakenham)
- Council: [Broadland](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland)
- Region: [East of England](https://openindex.co.uk/east-of-england)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 1.92 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,232
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Broadland 002B](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026523), [Broadland 002E](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026547), [Broadland 002D](https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026525)

## Latest updates for Broadland 002F

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01026548

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/broadland/neighbourhood/e01026548
