# Bradford 049H

South Bradford. 2,225 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Bradford 049H had 2,168 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01033695. In: [Yorkshire and The Humber](https://openindex.co.uk/yorkshire-and-the-humber) › [Bradford](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 18.2** (2025). Bradford 049H has a deprivation score of 18.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 16,139th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £212,500** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Bradford 049H was £212,500 in 2025. Joint 7,733rd cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 2,168** (2021). Bradford 049H had 2,168 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 3,158th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.0%** (January 2026). In Bradford 049H, 99.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01033695) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bradford 049H is in decile 5.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01033695) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 30 homes were sold in Bradford 049H in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01033695) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 7 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Bradford 049H in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01033695) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Bradford 049H had 2,168 usual residents at the census.

## How Bradford 049H compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Bradford 049H | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 18.2 | 91st least deprived | 312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £212,500 | 75th most expensive | 250 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2025 |
| Population | 2,168 | 32nd most populated | 312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.0% | joint 143rd highest | 312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · Jan 2026 |

## Is Bradford 049H safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bradford 049H at a rate of 86.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 106.9 per 1,000 people across Scholemoor.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 7 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bradford 049H.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (91), other crime (47) and criminal damage and arson (18).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Bradford

These figures are published for the whole of Bradford, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bradford and not Bradford 049H alone. [See Bradford](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford)

- **Average house price: £185,297** (August 2026). Bradford’s average house price was £185,297 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.1% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £33,526** (2025). Full-time workers living in Bradford earned a median of £33,526 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 26th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 5.5×** (2025). A home in Bradford costs 5.5 times local full-time pay. Joint 59th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 557,758** (2025). Bradford’s population was an estimated 557,758 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Bradford 049H in brief

Bradford 049H has a deprivation score of 18.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Bradford 049H was £212,500 in 2025.
Bradford 049H had 2,168 usual residents at the census.
In Bradford 049H, 99.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01033695
- Middle area: [Scholemoor](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/scholemoor)
- Ward: [Queensbury †](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/ward/queensbury)
- Postcode district: [BD6 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/bd6)
- Town: [Bradford †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/bradford)
- Postcode area: [BD †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/bd)
- Constituency: [Bradford South †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/bradford-south)
- Council: [Bradford](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford)
- Region: [Yorkshire and The Humber](https://openindex.co.uk/yorkshire-and-the-humber)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.43 km²
- People, mid-2024: 2,225
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Bradford 049I](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033696), [Bradford 055B](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01010755), [Calderdale 003B](https://openindex.co.uk/calderdale/neighbourhood/e01010932), [Bradford 058A](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01010752), [Bradford 049G](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01010761), [Bradford 055D](https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01010763)

## Latest updates for Bradford 049H

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01033695

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/bradford/neighbourhood/e01033695
