# Hawes Side

South Blackpool. 7,157 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.2 square kilometres.

Hawes Side had 7,095 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02002648. In: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west) › [Blackpool](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £120,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Hawes Side was £120,000 in 2025. Joint 140th cheapest of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 7,095** (2021). Hawes Side had 7,095 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 4,386th least populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 0%** (2022). About 0% of people in Hawes Side live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 97.0%** (January 2026). In Hawes Side, 97.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02002648) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 0% of people in Hawes Side live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02002648) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 105 homes were sold in Hawes Side in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02002648) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Hawes Side.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02002648) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Hawes Side had 7,095 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Hawes Side

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hawes Side at a rate of 131.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 183.9 per 1,000 people across Blackpool.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 371 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 164 |
| Other crime | 151 |
| Shoplifting | 112 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 71 |
| Vehicle crime | 29 |
| Burglary | 19 |
| Drug offences | 17 |
| Robbery | 3 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Hawes Side compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Hawes Side | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £120,000 | joint 5th cheapest | 19 middle areas, Blackpool · 2025 |
| Population | 7,095 | 7th least populated | 19 middle areas, Blackpool · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 0% | – | 19 middle areas, Blackpool · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 97.0% | 6th highest | 19 middle areas, Blackpool · Jan 2026 |

## Is Hawes Side safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hawes Side at a rate of 131.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 183.9 per 1,000 people across Blackpool.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 60 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Hawes Side.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (371), anti-social behaviour (164) and other crime (151).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Blackpool

These figures are published for the whole of Blackpool, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Blackpool and not Hawes Side alone. [See Blackpool](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool)

- **Average house price: £137,386** (July 2026). Blackpool’s average house price was £137,386 in July 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 6.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, July 2026. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £31,858** (2025). Full-time workers living in Blackpool earned a median of £31,858 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 7th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 4.3×** (2025). A home in Blackpool costs 4.3 times local full-time pay. Joint 19th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 43.5** (2025). Blackpool has a deprivation score of 43.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Hawes Side in brief

The median price paid for a home in Hawes Side was £120,000 in 2025.
Hawes Side had 7,095 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Hawes Side live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Hawes Side, 97.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02002648
- Ward: [Hawes Side †](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/ward/hawes-side)
- Constituency: [Blackpool South †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/blackpool-south)
- Council: [Blackpool](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool)
- Region: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 1.20 km²
- People, mid-2024: 7,157*
- Neighbourhoods: 5
- Output areas: 25

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Little Marton & Marton Moss Side](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/little-marton-and-marton-moss-side), [Victoria](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/victoria), [Common Edge](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/common-edge), [Stanley Park & Great Marton](https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/stanley-park-and-great-marton)

## Latest updates for Hawes Side

- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Department for Education · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02002648

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.8, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508850. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/blackpool/hawes-side
