# Birmingham 099B

South west Birmingham. 1,565 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Birmingham 099B had 1,567 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01009292. In: [West Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/west-midlands) › [Birmingham](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 10.2** (2025). Birmingham 099B has a deprivation score of 10.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 8,964th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £280,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Birmingham 099B was £280,000 in 2025. Joint 14,314th cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,567** (2021). Birmingham 099B had 1,567 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 19,860th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 100.0%** (January 2026). In Birmingham 099B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01009292) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Birmingham 099B is in decile 8.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01009292) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 19 homes were sold in Birmingham 099B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01009292) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 5 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Birmingham 099B in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01009292) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Birmingham 099B had 1,567 usual residents at the census.

## How Birmingham 099B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Birmingham 099B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 10.2 | 54th least deprived | 659 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £280,000 | joint 147th most expensive | 431 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · 2025 |
| Population | 1,567 | joint 196th least populated | 659 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 100.0% | joint highest | 659 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · Jan 2026 |

## Is Birmingham 099B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Birmingham 099B at a rate of 55.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 103.6 per 1,000 people across Selly Oak Park & Lodge Hill.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Birmingham 099B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (36), burglary (12) and vehicle crime (12).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Birmingham

These figures are published for the whole of Birmingham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Birmingham and not Birmingham 099B alone. [See Birmingham](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham)

- **Average house price: £234,867** (August 2026). Birmingham’s average house price was £234,867 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 1.5% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £35,989** (2025). Full-time workers living in Birmingham earned a median of £35,989 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). Joint 93rd lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.5×** (2025). A home in Birmingham costs 6.5 times local full-time pay. Joint 129th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 1,176,960** (2025). Birmingham’s population was an estimated 1,176,960 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.5% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Birmingham 099B in brief

Birmingham 099B has a deprivation score of 10.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Birmingham 099B was £280,000 in 2025.
Birmingham 099B had 1,567 usual residents at the census.
In Birmingham 099B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01009292
- Middle area: [Selly Oak Park & Lodge Hill](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/selly-oak-park-and-lodge-hill)
- Ward: [Weoley & Selly Oak †](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/ward/weoley-and-selly-oak)
- Postcode district: [B29 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/b29)
- Town: [Birmingham †](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham)
- Postcode area: [B †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/b)
- Constituency: [Birmingham Selly Oak †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/birmingham-selly-oak)
- Council: [Birmingham](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham)
- Region: [West Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/west-midlands)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.37 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,565
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Birmingham 087E](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009078), [Birmingham 099D](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009295), [Birmingham 095D](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009291), [Birmingham 099C](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009294), [Birmingham 096A](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009284), [Birmingham 095C](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009077)

## Latest updates for Birmingham 099B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01009292

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/neighbourhood/e01009292
