# Barnet 036B

South Barnet. 2,025 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Barnet 036B had 1,621 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01000305. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Barnet](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 29.6** (2025). Barnet 036B has a deprivation score of 29.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 8,457th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £511,500** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Barnet 036B was £511,500 in 2025. Joint 4,460th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,621** (2021). Barnet 036B had 1,621 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 17,077th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 94.4%** (January 2026). In Barnet 036B, 94.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england#place=E01000305) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Barnet 036B is in decile 3.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year#place=E01000305) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 21 homes were sold in Barnet 036B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime#place=E01000305) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Barnet 036B.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population#place=E01000305) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Barnet 036B had 1,621 usual residents at the census.

## How Barnet 036B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Barnet 036B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 29.6 | 36th most deprived | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £511,500 | 58th cheapest | 179 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2025 |
| Population | 1,621 | joint 69th least populated | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 94.4% | joint 57th highest | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · Jan 2026 |

## Is Barnet 036B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barnet 036B at a rate of 134.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 105.7 per 1,000 people across West Hendon.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 30 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Barnet 036B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (65), anti-social behaviour (51) and vehicle crime (47).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Barnet

These figures are published for the whole of Barnet, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Barnet and not Barnet 036B alone. [See Barnet](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)

- **Average house price: £592,892** (August 2026). Barnet’s average house price was £592,892 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 4.4% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £47,141** (2025). Full-time workers living in Barnet earned a median of £47,141 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 30th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 12.6×** (2025). A home in Barnet costs 12.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 17th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 408,087** (2025). Barnet’s population was an estimated 408,087 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.5% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Barnet 036B in brief

Barnet 036B has a deprivation score of 29.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Barnet 036B was £511,500 in 2025.
Barnet 036B had 1,621 usual residents at the census.
In Barnet 036B, 94.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01000305
- Middle area: [West Hendon](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/west-hendon)
- Ward: [West Hendon †](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/ward/west-hendon)
- Postcode district: [NW9 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/nw9)
- Town: [Barnet †](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)
- Postcode area: [NW †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/nw)
- Constituency: [Hendon †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/hendon)
- Council: [Barnet](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.69 km²
- People, mid-2024: 2,025
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Barnet 036D](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000308), [Brent 011B](https://openindex.co.uk/brent/neighbourhood/e01000499), [Brent 010B](https://openindex.co.uk/brent/neighbourhood/e01000498), [Barnet 039D](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000307), [Brent 010D](https://openindex.co.uk/brent/neighbourhood/e01000622), [Barnet 036C](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000306)

## Latest updates for Barnet 036B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01000305

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.11. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000305
