# Barnet 010C

East Barnet. 1,429 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Barnet 010C had 1,477 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01000121. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Barnet](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 30.0** (2025). Barnet 010C has a deprivation score of 30.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 8,252nd most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121#f-imd-2025-score
- **Population: 1,477** (2021). Barnet 010C had 1,477 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 21,957th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 88.3%** (January 2026). In Barnet 010C, 88.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 6.7%** (August 2026). In Barnet 010C, 6.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121#f-claimant-rate

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01000121) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Barnet 010C is in decile 3.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01000121) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 9 homes were sold in Barnet 010C in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01000121) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Barnet 010C.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01000121) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Barnet 010C had 1,477 usual residents at the census.

## How Barnet 010C compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Barnet 010C | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 30.0 | 35th most deprived | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2025 |
| Population | 1,477 | 20th least populated | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 88.3% | 87th highest | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 6.7% | joint 41st highest | 220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · Aug 2026 |

## Is Barnet 010C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barnet 010C at a rate of 98.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 100.3 per 1,000 people across Brunswick Park Road.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 17 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Barnet 010C.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (48), anti-social behaviour (29) and other crime (20).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Barnet

These figures are published for the whole of Barnet, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Barnet and not Barnet 010C alone. [See Barnet](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)

- **Average house price: £592,892** (August 2026). Barnet’s average house price was £592,892 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 4.4% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £47,141** (2025). Full-time workers living in Barnet earned a median of £47,141 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 30th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 12.6×** (2025). A home in Barnet costs 12.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 17th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 408,087** (2025). Barnet’s population was an estimated 408,087 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.5% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Barnet 010C in brief

Barnet 010C has a deprivation score of 30.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Barnet 010C had 1,477 usual residents at the census.
In Barnet 010C, 88.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Barnet 010C, 6.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01000121
- Middle area: [Brunswick Park Road](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/brunswick-park-road)
- Ward: [Brunswick Park †](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/ward/brunswick-park)
- Postcode district: [N11 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/n11)
- Town: [Barnet †](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)
- Postcode area: [N †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/n)
- Constituency: [Chipping Barnet †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/chipping-barnet)
- Council: [Barnet](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.38 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,429
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Barnet 010B](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000118), [Barnet 010D](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000123), [Barnet 009C](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000119), [Barnet 009E](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000122), [Barnet 011C](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000274), [Barnet 009D](https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000120)

## Latest updates for Barnet 010C

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01000121

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/barnet/neighbourhood/e01000121
