# Ashford 002E

North west Ashford. 1,945 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 22 square kilometres.

Ashford 002E had 1,821 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01024033. In: [South East](https://openindex.co.uk/south-east) › [Ashford](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 18.2** (2025). Ashford 002E has a deprivation score of 18.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 16,139th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £625,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Ashford 002E was £625,000 in 2025. Joint 2,313th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,821** (2021). Ashford 002E had 1,821 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 9,241st most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 70.4%** (January 2026). In Ashford 002E, 70.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01024033) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ashford 002E is in decile 5.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01024033) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 16 homes were sold in Ashford 002E in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01024033) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Ashford 002E.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01024033) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Ashford 002E had 1,821 usual residents at the census.

## How Ashford 002E compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Ashford 002E | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 18.2 | joint 40th least deprived | 81 neighbourhoods, Ashford · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £625,000 | 4th most expensive | 76 neighbourhoods, Ashford · 2025 |
| Population | 1,821 | 23rd most populated | 81 neighbourhoods, Ashford · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 70.4% | 25th lowest | 81 neighbourhoods, Ashford · Jan 2026 |

## Is Ashford 002E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Ashford 002E at a rate of 57.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 56.1 per 1,000 people across Charing, Pluckley & Challock.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 11 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Ashford 002E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (40), anti-social behaviour (25) and other crime (14).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Ashford

These figures are published for the whole of Ashford, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Ashford and not Ashford 002E alone. [See Ashford](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford)

- **Average house price: £340,991** (August 2026). Ashford’s average house price was £340,991 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 0.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £37,440** (2025). Full-time workers living in Ashford earned a median of £37,440 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 139th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 9.1×** (2025). A home in Ashford costs 9.1 times local full-time pay. Joint 84th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 142,523** (2025). Ashford’s population was an estimated 142,523 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 1.2% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Ashford 002E in brief

Ashford 002E has a deprivation score of 18.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Ashford 002E was £625,000 in 2025.
Ashford 002E had 1,821 usual residents at the census.
In Ashford 002E, 70.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01024033
- Middle area: [Charing, Pluckley & Challock](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/charing-pluckley-and-challock)
- Ward: [Upper Weald †](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/ward/upper-weald)
- Postcode district: [TN27 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/tn27)
- Postcode area: [TN †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/tn)
- Constituency: [Weald of Kent †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/weald-of-kent)
- Council: [Ashford](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford)
- Region: [South East](https://openindex.co.uk/south-east)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 22.41 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,945
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Ashford 002B](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01023986), [Ashford 002F](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024035), [Ashford 002D](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01023990), [Ashford 012B](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024031), [Ashford 011D](https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024036), [Maidstone 011B](https://openindex.co.uk/maidstone/neighbourhood/e01024362)

## Latest updates for Ashford 002E

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01024033

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/ashford/neighbourhood/e01024033
